TNT 2005 "Trends inNanotechnology"
Oviedo, Spain 29 August - 02 September, 2005
Home  | Committees  | Speakers  | Programme  | Proceedings  | Posters  | Grants  |
 | Awards  | Fees  | Participants  | History  | Sponsors  | Exhibitors  | Oviedo  | TNT05  | TNT04  |
 
Last Updated: 25 Octubre, 2018

TNT 2005 Conference Program

PROGRAM - TNT2005
Sunday - August 28, 2005
17h00-20h00
REGISTRATION: "Principe Felipe" Congress Centre
 
20h30
WELCOME RECEPTION
NIMS Nanomaterials Laboratory
Sponsored by NIMS (Japan)
 
Week Schedule

TNT2005 - POSTER PRESENTATION DETAILS

Poster size: A0 format (width: 841 mm x Height: 1189 mm)

Session A (PA): From Monday morning to Tuesday evening.
Session B (PB): From Wednesday afternoon to Friday lunch time.

Posters from Session A (PA) should be installed on Sunday between 17h00 - 20h00 and removed on Tuesday between 18h30 - 20h00.
Posters from Session B (PB) should be installed on Wednesday before 13h30 and removed on Friday before 14h00.


I: Invited Lecture / K: Keynote Lecture / O: Oral Presentation

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - TNT2005
Monday - August 29, 2005
08h00-09h00
REGISTRATION
09h00-09h30
Welcome and Introduction
Chairman: Jose-Maria Alameda
09h30-10h00
Masakasu Aono (NIMS, Japan) "Invention, development and application of the atomic switch"
K
10h00-10h30
Flemming Besenbacher (iNANO, Denmark) "Dynamics of Organic Molecules of Surfaces Studied by High Resolution STM"
K
10h30-11h00
Peter Gruetter (McGill University, Canada) "Single Electrons, Contacts and Forces - What AFM can do for Nanoelectronics"
K
11h00-12h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session A - Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Masakasu Aono
12h00-12h30
Oscar Custance (Osaka University, Japan) "Lateral manipulation of single atoms using Atomic Force Microscopy"
K
12h30-13h00
Ron Reifenberger (Purdue University, USA) "CNTs attached to AFM and STM tips"
K
13h00-13h15
Joerg Kroeger (IEAP, CAU Kiel, Germany) "STS of Adatom and Single Atom Contacts"
O
13h15-13h30
Andy Round (HH Wills Physics Laboratory, UK) "Non-destructive imaging of single molecules and biological nanostructures beyond video rates"
O
13h30-15h30
Lunch
Chairman: Ron Reifenberger
15h30-16h00
Jacques Beauvais (University of Sherbrooke, Canada) "Enhanced competitiveness of slower electron beam lithography processes at the nanoscale as a consequence of shot noise considerations"
K
16h00-16h30
Hongqi Xu (University of Lund / Nanometer Consortium, Sweden) "Room-temperature functional nanoelectronic devices and circuits with ballistic junctions"
K
16h30-17h00
Clivia Sotomayor Torres (Tyndall National Institute/NMRC, Ireland) "Propagation and scattering of light in opal heterojunctions"
K
17h00-17h15
Hichem Abed (CRMCN/CNRS, France) "Growth of silicon nanowires by laser-assisted CVD of silane"
O
17h15-17h30
Jerome Lagoute (Paul Drude Institut, Germany) "Electronic properties of kinked and branched monoatomic quantum wires"
O
17h30-20h00
Poster Session A - Instrument Exhibition / Coffee & Refreshments
PS

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - TNT2005
Tuesday - August 30, 2005
“Nanobiotechnology” Session – Sponsored by iNANO (Denmark)

Chairman: Flemming Besenbacher
iNANO - Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center
09h00-09h30
Yves Dufrene (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium) "AFM: a powerful tool for nanobiotechnology"
K
09h30-10h00
Peter Hinterdofer (University of Linz, Austria) "Sensing single molecule recognition with the Atomic Force Microscope"
K
10h00-10h30
Daniel Mueller (Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany) "Imaging and detecting molecular interactions that drive biological machines at work"
K
10h30-11h30
Coffee Break - Poster Session A - Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Peter Hinterdofer
11h30-12h00
Gustavo Luengo (L'OREAL Research, France) "Exploring the local properties of the cosmetic substrate (hair and skin) by Scanning Nanoprobes"
K
12h00-12h30
Bibiana Onoa (Dupont, USA) "Carbon Nanotubes and Nucleic Acids: Tools and Targets"
K
12h30-12h45
Soledad Penades (CSIC - Instituto de Investigaciones Quimicas, Spain) "Glyconanobiotechnology: a new methodology to create biofunctional nanoparticles with application in biotechnology and nanomaterials science"
O
12h45-13h15
Eran Rabani (Tel Aviv University, Israel) "Drying-Mediated Self-Assembly of Nanoparticles"
K
13h15-13h30
O
13h30-15h30
Lunch
Chairman: Jaime Ferrer
15h30-16h00
Nongjian Tao (Arizona State University, USA) "Conductance switching in single redox molecules"
K
16h00-16h30
Robert Wolkow (University of Alberta, Canada) "Field Regulation of Single Molecule Conductivity by a Charged Atom"
K
16h30-17h00
Abraham Nitzan (Tel Aviv University, Israel): "Inelastic effects in molecular conduction junctions"
K
17h00-18h00
Coffee Break - Poster Session A - Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Robert Wolkow
18h00-18h30
Gerard Bidan (CEA-DRFMC, France) "Molecules and nanoelectronics: the functionalisation of nano-objects, a key for hybrid nanoelectronics"
K
18h30-19h00
Jaime Ferrer (Universidad de Oviedo, Spain) "Engineering the electrical response of nanowires"
K
19h00-19h15
Elena Mena-Osteritz (University of Ulm, Germany) "2D and 3D Self-assembling of organic semiconductors"
O
19h15-19h30
Ramon Alvarez Puebla (University of Windsor, Canada) "Environmental friendly new method for the production of new metal nanostructures for optical enhancement"
O
 
20h00
CONFERENCE PHOTO
20h30
OVIEDO GUIDED VISIT TOUR

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - TNT2005
Wednesday - August 31, 2005

Session sponsored by NIMS - Nanomaterials laboratory (Japan)

Chairman: Juan Jose Saenz

NIMS Nanomaterials Laboratory
09h00-09h30
Pablo Ordejon (CSIC-ICMAB, Spain) "Electronic transport in nanostructures from first principles"
K
09h30-10h00
Maki Kawai (Tokyo University, Japan) "Electron phonon coupling; one great secret of NANO"
K
10h00-10h15
Ruben Perez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain) "Hydrogen reactivity on Au single-atom chains and the fractional conductance quantum"
O
10h15-10h30
Alexander Shluger (University College London, UK) "Exciting corners and edges: Nanochemistry of oxides"
O
10h30-10h45
Stefan Bromley (Universidad de Barcelona/PCB, Spain) "Nanoclusters and new materials: probing the low energy landscape of nanoscale silica"
O
10h45-11h15
Kikuji Hirose (Osaka University, Japan) "First-principles calculation of transport properties of nanostructures"
K
11h15-11h45
Coffee Break - Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Clivia Sotomayor Torres
11h45-12h15
Yung Woo Park (Seoul National University, Korea) "Dispersion and Current-Voltage Caracteristics of Helical Polyacetylene Single Fibers"
K
12h15-12h45
Kohei Uosaki (Hokkaido University, Japan) "Charge Transport in Multilayer Assemblies of Metal and Semiconductor Nanoclusters"
K
12h45-13h15
Mei-Yin Chou (Georgia Tech, USA) "First-Principles Investigation of the electronic, vibrational, and optical properties of semiconductor nanowires"
K
13h15-13h30
Simon Brown (Nano Cluster Devices Ltd, New Zealand) "Nanotechnology through self-assembly of clusters"
O
13h30-15h30
Lunch
Chairman: Robert Baptist
15h30-16h00
Michael Pustilnik (Georgia Tech, USA) "Kondo effect in nanostructures"
K
16h00-16h15
Liberato Manna (INFM-NNL, Italy) "Synthesis, applications and perspectives of complex nanocrystal structures"
O
16h15-16h30
Enrique Ortega (Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain) "Lateral engineering of surface states: towards surface state nanoelectronics"
O
16h30-16h45
Javier Mendez (ICMM/CSIC, Spain) "Nanostructuring organic material"
O
16h45-17h15
Patrick Van Hove (European Commission - IST/FET, Belgium) "Advanced Research in Information Processing Components Initiatives at European Level"
K
17h15-20h00
Poster Session B - Instrument Exhibition - Coffee Break
PS
 
21h30

CONFERENCE DINNER

00h30
POSTER AWARDS CEREMONY

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - TNT2005
Thursday - September 01, 2005
Chairman: Uzi Landman
11h00-11h45
Harry Kroto (Florida State University, USA) "Some new insights into the mechanisms of Nanostructure Assembly"
I
11h45-12h15
Coffee Break - Poster Session B - Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Bill Milne
12h15-12h45
Yoshio Bando (NIMS, Belgium) "Nanotube filling with solids, liquids and gases"
K
12h45-13h00
Paul Campbell (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) "Chemical detection using single-walled carbon nanotubes"
O
13h00-13h15
O
13h15-13h30
Laurence Goux-Capes (DRECAM/SPEC-CEA Saclay, France) "Interconnection of nanotubes through DNA linker"
O
13h30-15h30
Lunch
“Carbon Nanotubes Based Nanoelectronics and Field Emission” Session – Sponsored by GDR-E

Chairman: Stephan Roche
15h30-16h00
Richard Martel (Montreal University, Canada) "Carbon Nanotube Electronics : Electroluminescence Devices and Self-Assembly"
K
16h00-16h30
Bill Milne (Cambridge University, UK) "Carbon Nanotubes as Electron Sources"
K
16h30-17h00
Siegmar Roth (M-P-I fuer Festkoerperforschung, Germany) "Transistor from Individual Nanotubes"
K
17h00-17h30
Colin Lambert (Lancaster University, UK) "Spin-polarised electron transport in organic molecules and carbon nanotubes"
K
17h30-17h45
Peter Boggild (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) "Wafer-scale assembly of nanotube network devices using dielectrophoresis"
O
17h45-20h00
Poster Session B - Instrument Exhibition / Coffee & Refreshments
PS

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM - TNT2005
Friday - September 02, 2005
Chairman: Jose-Luis Costa Kramer
08h30-09h00
Miquel Salmeron (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, USA) "Atomic level studies of surface reactions: the nature of active sites, adsorbate diffusion and the role of impurities and poisons"
K
09h00-09h30
Ivan Schuller (UCSD, USA) "Nanostructures: confinement, proximity and induced effects"
K
09h30-10h00
Bret Heinrich (Simon Fraser University, Canada) "Spin dynamics in magnetic nanostructures"
K
10h00-10h30
Russel Cowburn (Imperial College London, UK) "Nanomagnetic structures for metallic spintronics"
K
10h30-10h45
Miguel Angel Garcia (Universidad Complutense de Madrid - IMA, Spain) "Room temperature ferromagnetism in the Mn-Zn-O system: a new interphase magnetism"
O
10h45-11h00
Carolina Redondo (Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain) "An ion-beam sputter for fabrication of non-conformal films, multilayers and sub-200nm nanomagnets"
O
11h00-11h30
Coffee Break - Poster Session B – Instrument Exhibition
Chairman: Ivan K. Schuller
11h30-12h00
Jose-Luis Vicent (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) "Ratchet Effect in Nanostructured Superconductors and Biological Motors"
K
12h00-12h30
Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA) "Small is Different: Emergent behavior in the nanoscale"
K
12h30-13h00
Pedro Echenique (Donostia International Physics Center, Spain) "Electron and hole dynamics at surfaces"
K
13h00-13h45
Heinrich Rohrer (Switzerland) " The Challenges of Nanotechnology"
I
13h45-14h00
CLOSING REMARKS & TNT2006 ANNOUNCEMENT



    

Sitemap
  NEWS
  CONFERENCES
  JOBS
  PH REPORTS

© Phantoms Foundation 2019