TNT 2004 "Trends in Nanotechnology"
26 Enero, 2007ate format:Sw1 -->18 May, 2005

Segovia, Spain From  2004-09-13  to  2004-09-17


 
Keynote lectures:
  1. Masakazu Aono Japan
  2. Yasuhiko Arakawa Japan
  3. Phaedon Avouris USA
  4. Yoshio Bando Japan
  5. Inder P. Batra USA
  6. Flemming Besenbacher Denmark
  7. Vu Thien Binh France
  8. Catherine Brechignac France
  9. Tord Claeson Sweden
  10. Ramon Compañó Belgium
  11. Jerome Cornil Belgium
  12. Simon Deleonibus France
  13. Urs Duerig Switzerland
  14. Paulo Freitas Portugal
  15. Jean-Jacques Greffet France
  16. Hong Guo Canada
  17. Martin Hegner Switzerland
  18. Franz J. Himpsel USA
  19. Yoshiro Hirayama Japan
  20. Christian Joachim France
  21. Dae-Joon Kang UK
  22. Satoshi Kawata Japan
  23. Dieter Kern Germany
  24. Giyuu Kido Japan
  25. Denis Koltsov UK
  26. Clifford Kubiak USA
  27. Uzi Landman USA
  28. Jose-Luis Martins Portugal
  29. Kazuhiko Matsumoto Japan
  30. Bruno Michel Switzerland
  31. Oded Millo Israel
  32. Rodolfo Miranda Spain
  33. Hongkun Park USA
  34. Jose Ignacio Pascual Spain
  35. Jean-Noel Patillon France
  36. Ron Reifenberger USA
  37. David N. Reinhoudt Netherlands
  38. Elisa Riedo USA
  39. Angel Rubio Spain
  40. Miquel Salmeron USA
  41. Lars Samuelson Sweden
  42. Ivan Schuller USA
  43. Gary Schuster USA
  44. Clivia Sotomayor Torres Germany
  45. Joseph A. Stroscio USA
  46. Erio Tosatti Italy
  47. David Walton UK
Oral Contributions:
  1. Jouni Ahopelto Finland
  2. Peter M. Albrecht USA
  3. Walter Arnold Germany
  4. Peter Beton UK
  5. Enrique Calleja Spain
  6. Andrea Camposeo Italy
  7. Alain Cappy France
  8. Patrick Carlberg Sweden
  9. Jason Davis UK
  10. Andrew Fisher UK
  11. Michael Forshaw UK
  12. Julio Gomez Spain
  13. Thomas A. Jung Switzerland
  14. Yann-V. Kervennic Netherlands
  15. Javier Mateos Lopez Spain
  16. Andre Meister Switzerland
  17. Christopher Mills Spain
  18. Xavier Oriols Spain
  19. Roberto Otero Denmark
  20. Juan Jose Palacios Spain
  21. Danny Porath Israel
  22. Jascha Repp Switzerland
  23. Daniel Sanchez Portal Spain
  24. Robert Stadler France
  25. Krister Svensson Sweden
  26. Patrick Van Hove Belgium
  27. Jaume Veciana Spain
  28. Paolo Visconti Italy
  29. Toyo Kazu Yamada Netherlands
Participants per Country
Spain
115
United States
34
United Kingdom
29
France
25
Germany
20
The Netherlands
16
Italy
12
Japan
12
Israel
11
Belgium
10
Switzerland
10
Denmark
6
Portugal
6
Canada
4
Poland
4
Finland
3
Korea
3
Russia
3
Venezuela
3
Brazil
2
Ireland
2
Singapur
2
Australia
1
Bulgaria
1
Estonia
1
Romania
1
Slovenia
1
TOTAL
352
The total number of participants was 352. 8% belong to Industrial companies (IBM, Thales, Motorola, Philips, etc...), whereas the others came from Universities and Research Institutions (CNRS, CSIC, etc.). 30% of participants were spanish (mainly students).
TNT03 Participants by Countries
Students granted (63)

Last Name First Name
Country
Grant
Agulo Ian Jasper
Sweden
Navy
Alvarez-Sanchez Ruben
Spain
Phantoms
Ambrosio Antonio
Italy
TNT
Auvray Stephane
France
Phantoms
Avram Mariorara
Romania
Phantoms
Axelrod Ekaterina
Israel
Navy
Azzaroni Omar
Spain
Navy
Bengoechea Ana
Spain
TNT
Bhusal Lekhnath
US
NASA
Burns Scott
US
NASA
Castro-Couceiro Ada
Spain
TNT
Casuso Ignacio
Spain
Phantoms
Cohen Yehezkel
Israel
Phantoms
Cordon Javier
Spain
Phantoms
Crittenden Scott
US
Purdue
Cui Hai-Ning
Portugal
Phantoms
Chun Ai Lin
US
Purdue
Dickey Michael
US
NASA
Eisenmenger Johannes
Germany
Navy
Garcia Sanchez Felipe
Spain
TNT
Garcia Suarez Victor Manuel
Spain
TNT
Ge Xi
Germany
Phantoms
Gomez Medina Raquel
Spain
Phantoms
Gomez Navarro Cristina
Spain
TNT
Granados Daniel
Spain
TNT
Grigoriev Anton
Sweden
Phantoms
Han Jie
Netherlands
Phantoms
Horansky Robert
US
NASA
Kipferl Wolfgang
Germany
Navy
Liang Gengchiau
US
Purdue
Machado Eduardo
Spain
Phantoms
Marliere Sylvain
France
Navy
Maury Pascale
Netherlands
Phantoms
Mendoza Raquel
Spain
TNT
O'Brien Garret
Ireland
Phantoms
Perales Alvaro
Spain
TNT
Perea Fernandez Jose Ignacio
Spain
Navy
Perez junquera Alejandro
Spain
Navy
Persano Luana
Italy
Navy
Pisignano Dario
italy
Phantoms
Pomeratz Richard
US
NASA
Rakshit Titash
US
Purdue
Ranchal Rocio
Spain
Navy
Ratera Imma
US
NASA
Restrepo Alexandre
Spain
Navy
Riikonen Sampsa
Spain
Phantoms
Sanchez Loreto Pedro Nel
Spain
Phantoms
Santallas Silvia Noemi
Spain
Navy
Sergueev Nikolai
Canada
NASA
Stires John
US
NASA
Tamborra Michaela
Italy
Phantoms
Tantussi Francesco
Italy
Phantoms
Tate Tanel
Estonia
Navy
Taylor Laura
US
NASA
Teva Meroņo Jordi
Spain
Navy
Thomas Marjorie
France
navy
Van Brugger Martijn
Netherlands
Phantoms
Vast Laurence
Belgium
Navy
Villarroya Maria
Spain
Phantoms
Welter Steve
Netherlands
Phantoms
Wouters Daan
Netherlands
Phantoms
Yang Heesun
US
NASA
Yang Ming Hsun
UK
Phantoms
About 200 posters were presented.

TNT 2003 Best Poster Awards


Funded by
Last Name Name
Country
Institution Poster
Caja Duero Eisenmenger Johannes
Germany
University of Ulm Size Effect in Exchange Biased Nanostructures
FUNDETEL Docter Martgreet W.
Netherlands
Delft University Field Emission Stability of Carbon Nanotubes
NIMS Auvray Stephane
France
DSM-DRECAM-SCM Chemical Optimization of Carbon Nanotubes
NIMS Machado Eduardo
Spain
ICMB - CSIC Structural and Electronic Properties of Buckled Carbon Nanotubes
IoP Garcia Vasallo Beatriz
Spain
University of Salamanca Monte Carlo Analysis of Fourier-Terminal Ballistic Rectifiers
FUNDETEL Van Brugger Martin J.
Netherlands
Delft University 20-2 Nanometer Lithography with Electron Beams
FUNDETEL Granados Ruiz Daniel
Spain
IMM-CSIC Stacked Layer of InGaAs Quantum Rings for 980 nm Lasers
IRC in Nanotechnology / Cambridge University Burke Sarah
Canada
McGill University Moving Molecules: Dynamical Modeling and a New STM Manipulation Technique
ONRIFO/EOARD Robinson Luke
UK
Cambridge University Electrical Properties of Nanotubes with Self-Aligned Side Gates
TNT2003 Organisation Garcia Suarez Victor Manuel
Spain
University of Oviedo Tailoring Surface Electronic States Via Strain to Control Adsorption: C/Cu/Ru(0001)
Imperial College Press & World Scientific * Horansky Robert
USA
University of Colorado Dielectric Characterization of Molecular Rotors and Paddle Wheels
WILEY-VCH Chun Ai Lin
USA
Purdue University Helical Rostte Nanotubes as More Effective Orthpaedic Implants
WILEY-VCH Crittenden Scott
USA
Purdue University Protein-Based Bioelectronic Heterostructures
WILEY-VCH Jacob David
Spain
University of Alicante Magnetic-Field Induced Charge Localization in Vertically Coupled
WILEY-VCH Vicary James
UK
University of Bristol Timescales of Nanostructuring Techniques: Ionic Conduction in Silver Sulphide Films and Local Oxidation of Titanium Films
WILEY-VCH Wakamatsu Satoshi
Japan
Tokyio Institute of Technology Dynamic Behavior of a Single Molecule Inserted in a Self-Assembled Monolayer Matrix at Low Temperature

*Award sponsored by "World Scientific and Imperial College Press" - consists of the following scientific books: 1) Nanoscience: Friction and Rheology on the Nanometer Scale. 2) Nano-Engineering in Science and Technology. 3) Near-Field Microscopy and Near-Field Optics. 4) Molecular Electronics: Commercial Insights, Chemistry, devices, Architecture and Programming. 5) Physical Properties of Carbon Nanotubes. 6)Quantum-Based Electronic Devices and Systems.
   
   
Sitemap
  NEWS
  CONFERENCES
  JOBS
  PH REPORTS

Š Phantoms Foundation 2019