TNT 2004 "Trends in Nanotechnology"
26 Enero, 2007te format:Sw1 -->18 May, 2005

Segovia, Spain From  2004-09-13  to  2004-09-17


 
Keynote lectures:
  1. Masakasu Aono (Japan)
  2. Jean-Philippe Bourgoin (France)
  3. Juergen Brugger (Switzerland)
  4. Enrique Calleja (Spain)
  5. Federico Capasso (USA)
  6. Hai-Ping Cheng (USA)
  7. Mei-Yin Chou (USA)
  8. Ken Dean (USA)
  9. Georg S. Düsberg (Germany)
  10. Andreas Engel (Switzerland)
  11. Albert Fert (France)
  12. F. Javier Garcia de Abajo (Spain)
  13. Peter Gruetter (Canada)
  14. L. Jay Guo (USA )
  15. Tomihiro Hashizume (Japan)
  16. Anwar Hasmy (Venezuela)
  17. Andy Henson (UK)
  18. Christian Joachim (CEMES/CNRS, France)
  19. Krishna Kalyanasundara (USA)
  20. Phil Kuekes (USA)
  21. Young Kuk (Korea)
  22. Gerhard Meyer (Swtzerland)
  23. Mervyn Miles (UK)
  24. Eiichi Nakamura (Japan)
  25. Roberto Otero (Denmark)
  26. Danny Porath (Israel)
  27. Edward Rashba (USA)
  28. Mathis Riehle (UK)
  29. Stephan Roche (France)
  30. Frank Scheffold (Switzerland)
  31. Ivan K. Schuller (USA)
  32. Alexander Shluger (UK)
  33. Robert Shull (USA)
  34. Clivia Sotomayor (Ireland)
  35. Joachim P. Spatz (Germany)
  36. Erio Tossati (Italy)
  37. John Tucker (USA)
  38. Masaru Tsukada (Japan)
  39. Daniel Ugarte (Brazil)
  40. Patrick Van Hove (Belgium)
  41. Mark Welland (UK)
  42. Stuart Wolf (USA)
  43. Noboru Yamazaki (Japan)
  44. Constantine Yannouleas (USA)
  45. Hiroshi Yokoyama ( Japan)
Oral Contributions:
  1. Ramon Aguado Spain)
  2. Mónica Alonso Cotta (Brazil)
  3. Jorge I. Cerdá ( Spain)
  4. Aranzazu del Campo (Italy)
  5. Maya Doytcheva (Netherlands)
  6. J. F. Fernandez (Spain)
  7. Josep Fontcuberta (Spain)
  8. Douglas S. Galvão (Brazil)
  9. Hsi-Sheng Goan (Australia)
  10. Zeger Hens (Belgium)
  11. Antonio Hernando (Spain)
  12. Regina Hoffmann (Switzerland)
  13. Jurrian Huskens (Netherlands)
  14. Olle Inganäs (Sweden)
  15. Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (Netherlands)
  16. Benjamin Lassagne (France)
  17. Nuria Lopez (Spain)
  18. Anton Malko (Switzerland)
  19. Jose Angel Martin-Gago (Spain)
  20. Jose Luis Menendez (Spain)
  21. Marco Pala (Italy)
  22. Luc Piraux (Belgium)
  23. Marta Prada (UK)
  24. Ganesh K. Ramachandran (USA)
  25. Inma Ratera (USA)
  26. Christian K. Riener (UK)
  27. Aarnoud Roest (Netherlands)
  28. Riccardo Rurali (France)
  29. Josep Samitier (Spain)
  30. Helmut Schift (Switzerland)
  31. Robert Stadler (Denmark)
  32. Dimitrios Stamou (Switzerland)
  33. Maria Varela (US)
  34. Markus Wahl (Switzerland)
  35. Daniela Zanchet (Brazil)
The total number of participants was 367. 10% belong to Industrial companies (IBM, Motorola, Keithley Instruments, Philips, etc...), whereas the others came from Universities and Research Institutions (CNRS, CSIC, etc.). 32% of participants were spanish (mainly students).
TNT04 Participants per Country
Participants per Country
Spain
117
Unted States
36
United Kingdom
29
Canada
28
France
20
Switzerland
20
Japan
15
Italy
13
Germany
11
Denmark
8
Korea
8
Netherlands
8
Finland
7
Russia
7
Ireland
6
Brazil
5
Belgium
4
Sweden
3
Venezuela
3
Australia
2
Iran
2
Israel
2
Mexico
2
Poland
2
Chile
1
Estonia
1
Latvia
1
Lithuania
1
New Zeland
1
Singapure
1
Slovenia
1
South Africa
1
Taiwan
1
TOTAL
367
Students granted (64)

Last Name
Name
Country
Grants
1
Anderson
Darren
Canada
CANADA
2
Arimon
Muriel
Spain
Navy
3
Armentano
Ilaria
Italy
PHANTOMS
4
Bengoechea
Ana
Spain
Navy
5
Bernier
Martin
Canada
CANADA
6
Blackstock
Jason
Canada
CANADA
7
Boudjella
Aissa
Canada
CANADA
8
Braidy
Nadi
Canada
CANADA
9
Cano
Andres
Spain
Navy
10
Collins
Sean
Canada
CANADA
11
Cornelius
Thomas
Germany
PHANTOMS
12
Costa
Pedro
UK
UK
13
Chan
Jayna
Canada
CANADA
14
Di Benedetto
Francesca
Italy
Navy
15
Diegoli
Sara
UK
UK
16
Elias
Anastasia
Canada
CANADA
17
Evaldsson
Martin
Sweden
iNANO
18
Fernandez Martinez
Ivan
Spain
Navy
19
Fernandez-Diaz
Eduard
Spain
Navy
20
Ferraton
Stéphane
France
PHANTOMS
21
Fritz
Karolina P.
Canada
CANADA
22
Gopakumar
Sobha
Switzerland
PHANTOMS
23
Granados
Daniel
Spain
SME
24
Grogg
Daniel
Switzerland
PHANTOMS
25
Guerrero
Carlo
Venezuela
Navy
26
Ifeacho
Pascal Onyibo
Germany
PHANTOMS
27
Jaafar Ruiz-Castellanos
Miriam
Spain
Navy
28
Karmouch
Rachid
Canada
CANADA
29
Kehagias
Nikolaos
Ireland
PHANTOMS
30
Kondratenko
Mykola
Canada
CANADA
31
Lavoie
Jean-Philippe
Canada
CANADA
32
Lemyre
Jean-Luc
Canada
CANADA
33
Li
Peng
Canada
CANADA
34
Liu
Weiping
Canada
CANADA
35
Llorens
José Manuel
Spain
Navy
36
Martinez-Rodriguez
Luis Javier
Spain
Navy
37
Mativetsky
Jeffrey
Canada
CANADA
38
Matthiesen
Jesper
Denmark
iNANO
39
Moonoosawmy
Kevin Radakishna
Canada
CANADA
40
Mouaziz
Schahrazede Lila
Switzerland
PHANTOMS
41
Nasirpouri
Farzad
UK
UK
42
Navarrete
Carmen Blanca
Spain
SME
43
Nikitina
Ekaterina
Russia
Navy
44
Paquet
Chantal
Canada
CANADA
45
Pelaéz
Samuel
Spain
PHANTOMS
46
Peña Hidalgo
Vanessa
Spain
SME
47
Pinault
Mathieu
France
PHANTOMS
48
Prasad
Tushar
USA
NASA
49
Ratto
Fulvio
Canada
CANADA
50
Sahagun
Enrique
Spain
PHANTOMS
51
Sainz Vaque
Raquel
Spain
SME
52
Saxer
Sina
Switzerland
PHANTOMS
53
Shapir
Errez
Israel
PHANTOMS
54
Smirani
Riadh
Canada
CANADA
55
Stomp
Romain
Canada
CANADA
56
Sun
Yan
Canada
CANADA
57
Tantussi
Francesco
Italy
PHANTOMS
58
Tätte
Tanel
Estonia
iNANO
59
Van Popta
Andy
Canada
CANADA
60
Vicary
James
UK
UK
61
Williams
Craig
UK
UK
62
Xu
Chunbao
Canada
CANADA
63
Zdrojek
Mariusz
Poland
Navy
64
Zgirski
Maciej
Finland
iNANO
About 236 posters were presented.

TNT 2004 Best Poster Awards


Funded by
Last Name Name
Country
Institution
Raith GmbH NIMS
Meister
Andre
Switzerland
CSEM
Award: 400 Euros
Raith GmbH NIMS
Patti
Jordan
USA
UCLA
Award: 400 Euros
Parc Cientific de Barcelona Parc Cientific de Barcelona
Robinson
Luke
UK
University of Cambridge
Award:350 Euros
NANONET NANONET
Collins
Sean
Canada
McGill University
Award: 325 Euros
NANONET NANONET
Van Popta
Andy
Canada
University of Alberta
Award: 325 Euros
 Raith GmbH IRC in Nanotechnology
Yang
Ming-Hsun
UK
University of Cambridge
Award: 300 Euros
AIST AIST
Sun
Yan
Canada
McGill University
Award: 300 Euros
 
Raith GmbH RaithGmbH
Martinez-Rodriguez
Luis Javier
Spain
IMM-CNM-CSIC
Award: 300 Euros
 
Institute of Physics Publishing IoP Publishing
Tätte
Tanel
Estonia
University of Tartu
Award: 300 Euros
 
iNANO iNANO
Mativetsky
Jeffrey
Canada
McGill University
Award: 300 Euros
 
PHANTOMS Foundation PHANTOMS Foundation
Scappucci
Giordano
Italy
INFM - Universitá di Roma Tre
Award: 300 Euros
NASANASA
Perentes
Alexandre
Switzerland
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Award: 300 Euros
NASANASA
Chan
Jayna
Canada
University of Western Ontario
Award: 300 Euros
 
IEEE IEEE
Stomp
Romain
Canada
McGill University
Award: 300 US Dollars
 Donostia International Physics Center DIPC
Valles Callizo
Cristina
Spain
ICB-CSIC
Award:  1 week visit at DIPC with expenses fully covered
 
TNT 2004 Organisation TNT2004 Organisation
Calleja
Fabian
Spain
Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Award:  Free registration to the TNT2005 Conference
 Imperial College Press & World Scientific
Alvarez-Sánchez
Rubén
Spain
IMM-CNM-CSIC
Award:  Scientific Books*
WILEY-VCH
Costa
Pedro
UK
University of Oxford
Award: One Textbook "Nanoelectronics and Information Technology : Advanced Electronic Materials and Novel Devices"
WILEY-VCH
Li
Lain-Jong
UK
University of Oxford
Award: One Textbook "Nanoelectronics and Information Technology : Advanced Electronic Materials and Novel Devices"
WILEY-VCH
Solomon
Gemma
Australia
University of Sydney
Award: One Textbook "Nanoelectronics and Information Technology : Advanced Electronic Materials and Novel Devices"
WILEY-VCH
Yang
Ming-Hsun
UK
University of Cambridge
Award: One Textbook "Nanoelectronics and Information Technology : Advanced Electronic Materials and Novel Devices"
WILEY-VCH
Paloniemi
Hanna
Finland
University of Turku
Award: One Textbook "Nanoelectronics and Information Technology : Advanced Electronic Materials and Novel Devices"

*Award sponsored by "World Scientific and Imperial College Press" - consists of the following scientific books: 1) Nanoscience: Friction and Rheology on the Nanometer Scale. 2) Nano-Engineering in Science and Technology. 3) Near-Field Microscopy and Near-Field Optics. 4) Molecular Electronics: Commercial Insights, Chemistry, devices, Architecture and Programming. 5) Physical Properties of Carbon Nanotubes. 6)Quantum-Based Electronic Devices and Systems.
   
   
Sitemap
  NEWS
  CONFERENCES
  JOBS
  PH REPORTS

© Phantoms Foundation 2019