Warning: include(../includes/cabecera.inc) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/phantoms/public_html/TNT04/Speakers.php on line 2

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '../includes/cabecera.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/phantoms/public_html/TNT04/Speakers.php on line 2

Warning: include(../includes/menuIzquierda.inc) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/phantoms/public_html/TNT04/Speakers.php on line 3

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '../includes/menuIzquierda.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/phantoms/public_html/TNT04/Speakers.php on line 3
TNT 2004 "Trends in Nanotechnology"
26 Enero, 2007e format:Sw1 -->16 May, 2005

Segovia, Spain From  2004-09-13  to  2004-09-17


TNT 2004 Keynote Speakers / TNT2004 Oral Contributions
(Keynote Lecture: 30 minutes - Oral Contribution: 15 minutes)

Keynote Lectures

  1. Masakasu Aono (Nanomaterials Laboratory, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
    "Controlling local polymerization and depolymerization reversibly using a scanning probe"
  2. Jean-Philippe Bourgoin (CEA/Saclay, France)
    "Self-assembled carbon nanotube devices"
  3. Juergen Brugger (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Ties between microsystem technology and nano-engineering
  4. Enrique Calleja (UPM, Spain)
    "Nanocavities and nanoemitters with AlN/GaN Bragg reflectors grown by MBE in Nanocapillar arrays"
  5. Federico Capasso (Harvard University, USA)
    "Harnessing vacuum fluctuations: physics and nanomechanics applications of Casimir-Lifshitz forces"
  6. Hai-Ping Cheng (University of Florida, USA)
    "Coherent electron transport through a molecular nano-junction: A light-driven molecular switch"
  7. Mei-Yin Chou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    "Quantum size effects in nanostructures: Thin metal films and semiconductor nanowires"
  8. Ken Dean (Motorola, USA)
    "Interoperability in hybrid systems"
  9. Georg S. Düsberg (Infineon Technologies AG, Germany)
    "Controlled Growth of Carbon Nanotubes for Applications in Microelectronics"
  10. Andreas Engel (University of Basel, Switzerland)
    "Imaging native membranes with the atomic force microscope"
  11. Albert Fert (CNRS/THALES, France)
    "New directions in spintronics"
  12. F. Javier Garcia de Abajo (CSIC-UPV/EHU, Spain)
    "Probing local optical properties using fast electrons"
  13. Peter Gruetter (McGill University, Canada)
    "Making Contact to Nanostructures by SPM"
  14. L. Jay Guo (University of Michigan, USA )
    "Nanoimprint technology: recent progress and applications"
  15. Tomihiro Hashizume (Hitachi Advanced Research Lab., Japan)
    "
    Conductance of organic nanowires using two-/four-probe fine electrodes fabricated by SPM nanofabrication"
  16. Anwar Hasmy (IVIC, Venezuela)
    "Ballistic resistivity in Al nanocontacts"
  17. Andy Henson (International Office of the National Physical Laboratory, UK)
    ""Is international collaboration in nanotechnology standards a luxury or a
    necessity?
    "
  18. Christian Joachim (CEMES/CNRS, France)
    "Towards atomic scale interconnects with a molecular device"
  19. Krishna Kalyanasundara (Motorola, USA)
    "Nanotechnology standards along the product life cycle"
  20. Phil Kuekes (Hewlett-Packard, USA)
    "Feasible architectures for molecular electronics"
  21. Young Kuk (Seoul National University, Korea)
    "One-dimensional wires and their interconnections"
  22. Gerhard Meyer (IBM, Swtzerland)
    "Metal atoms on ultrathin insulating films: Controlling the charge state of individual gold atoms"
  23. Mervyn Miles (University of Bristol, UK)
    "New SPM developments for characterization and creation of nanostrcutures"
  24. Eiichi Nakamura (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
    "Synthetic chemistry: The gateway to nanoscience"
  25. Roberto Otero (iNANO, Denmark)
    "STM studies of hydrogen-bonded DNA base aggregates"
  26. Danny Porath (Hebrew University, Israel)
    "SPM and charge transport measurement through DNA molecules of complex sequence"
  27. Edward Rashba (IEEE, USA)
    "Introduction to nanotechnology standards"
  28. Mathis Riehle ( University of Glasgow, UK)
  29. Stephan Roche (CEA-DRFMC, France)
    "Electronic transport phenomena in carbon-nanotube and DNA-based devices"
  30. Frank Scheffold (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
    "Phoytonic liquids: Transport of light in strongly correlated particle assemblies"
  31. Ivan K. Schuller (UCSD, USA)
    "
    Magnetism in confined structures"
  32. Alexander Shluger (University College London, UK)
    "Measuring the force of individual surface ions"
  33. Robert Shull (NIST, USA)
    " Materials metrology in nanotechnology "
  34. Clivia Sotomayor (NMRC, Ireland)
    "The potential impact of confined acoustic phonons in SOI-based nanoelectronics "
  35. Joachim P. Spatz (University of Heidelberg , Germany)
    "Biophysical models of cell adhesion and mechanics applying nano- and microstructured materials and tools"
  36. Erio Tossati (SISSA, Italy)
    "Liquid nanodroplets that do not wet their own solid: contrasting NaCl against metals"
  37. Masaru Tsukada (Waseda University, Japan)
    " Theory of Quantum Transport of nano-structures "
  38. Jonathan Tucker (Keithley Instruments, USA)
    "A Perspective On The Need for Electrical Measurement Instrumentation, Methodologies, and Metrology Standards for Nanotechnology"
  39. Daniel Ugarte (Lab. Nacional de la Luz Síncrotron, Brazil)
    "Quantum conductance properties of atomic-size metal wires"
  40. Patrick Van Hove (European Commission - IST/FET, Belgium)
    "Nanotechnologies for information processing"
  41. Mark Welland (Cambridge University-IRC, UK)
    "Vapour phase growth of silicon carbide based nanostructures"
  42. Stuart Wolf (DARPA, USA)
    "Nanoelectronics beyond CMOS: Spin and Quantum Devices"
  43. Noboru Yamazaki (Nanotechnology Research Institute (NRI)/AIST, Japan)
    "Biomedical nanotechnology for the development of active targeting DDS"
  44. Constantine Yannouleas (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
    "Formation and properties of electron crystallites in semiconductor quantum dots"
  45. Hiroshi Yokoyama (AIST, Japan)
    "
    Precision-Controlled Scanning Probe Anodic Oxidation: A Versatile Nano-Prototyping Platform "
      

      Oral Contributions

    1. Ramon Aguado (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
      "Shot noise spectrum of charge qubits realized in nanodevices"
    2. Mónica Alonso Cotta (UNICAMP, IFGW, Brazil)
      "Strain distribution and shape stability in InAs nanostructures"
    3. Jorge I. Cerdá ( ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
      "Novel two-dimensional water structures on Pd(111) studied by STM: Experiment and theory"
    4. Aranzazu del Campo (Università degli Studi di Urbino, Urbino, Italy)
      "Hierarchical chemical patterning of planar surfaces through wavelenth-selective activation of orthogonal photolabile silanes"
    5. Maya Doytcheva (Philips Research laboratories, Netherlands)
      "Carbon nanotubes as electron sources in electron microscopes"
    6. J. F. Fernandez (ICV-CSIC, Spain)
      "Nanostructure and magnetic properties of Mn doped ZnO, a RT magnetic semiconductor?"
    7. Josep Fontcuberta (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
      "Self-organization in complex oxide thin films. from 2D to 0D nanostructures of SrRuO3 and CoCr2O4"
    8. Douglas S. Galvão (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)
      "Packing C60 in carbon nanotubes: an atomistic molecular dynamics study"
    9. Hsi-Sheng Goan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
      "Analysis of a scheme to observe quantum jumps of phonon transitions in a nanomechanical oscillator"
    10. Zeger Hens (Gent University, Belgium)
      "Electrodeposited PbSe nanocrystals: synthesis, electrical and optical properties"
    11. Antonio Hernando (Instituto de Magnetismo Aplicado (RENFE-UCM-CSIC), Spain)
      "Tuning the magnetic properties of gold nanoparticles"
    12. Regina Hoffmann (niversity of Basel, Switzerland)
      "Sublattice identification by non-contact afm on the (001) surface of a rocksalt-type crystal"
    13. Jurrian Huskens (Twente  University, Netherlands)
      "Soft and probe lithography without ink transfer"
    14. Olle Inganäs (IFM, Sweden)
      "Wiring conjugated olymers and biomacromolecules"
    15. Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
      "Electron-Hole Symmetry in a Semiconducting Carbon Nanotube Quantum Dot"
    16. Benjamin Lassagne (Laboratoire National des Champs Magnetiques Pulses, France)
      "Magneto-transport in double wall carbon nanotubes: New Phenomena under 60T"
    17. Nuria Lopez (Universidad de Barcelona, Spain)
      "When Langmuir is too simple: H2 dissociation on pd(111) at high coverage"
    18. Anton Malko (EPFL, Switzerland)
      "Single photon emitters based on InGaAs/AlGaAs nanostructured grown in the inverted pyramids"
    19. Jose Angel Martin-Gago (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
      "Peptide nucleic acids can form ordered self-assembled monolayers on surfaces with DNA recognition capability"
    20. Jose Luis Menendez (Instituto Nacional del Carbon (INCAR), Spain)
      "Dimensionality effects and domain wall propagation on perpendicularly exchange biased wires"
    21. Marco Pala (University of Pisa, Italy)
      "Modelling ballistic magnetoconductance and magnetic focusing in SiGe cavities"
    22. Luc Piraux (University of Louvain, Belgium)
      "New routes for producing nanowires and nanotubes and their physical properties"
    23. Marta Prada (University of Leeds, UK)
      "Tight-binding approach to the solution of N>2 quantum dot Network: A detailed study of the nuclear spin relaxation for memory-storage devices"
    24. Ganesh K. Ramachandran (NIST, USA)
      "Electron transport in conjugated organic molecules: Carotene dithiols"
    25. Inma Ratera (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
      "Mechanical and charge transport properties of self assembled organic monolayers"
    26. Christian K. Riener (University College London, UK)
      "Dynamic force spectroscopy of single molecule ligand-receptor interactions at high loading rates"
    27. Aarnoud Roest (Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands)
      "Making a technology work: from nanowire science to a real device"
    28. Riccardo Rurali (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
      "On the properties of surface reconstructed silicon nanowires"
    29. Josep Samitier (Parque Cientifico de Barcelona (PCB), Spain)
      "Nano2Life a contribution to build the European Research Area in Nanobiotech"
    30. Helmut Schift (Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)
      "Fabrication process for polymer photonic crystals using nanoimprint lithography"
    31. Robert Stadler (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
      "An ab initio study of electron transport throught nitro-benzene: The influence of leads and contacts"
    32. Dimitrios Stamou (EPFL, Switzerland)
      "Bio-nanotechnology: templated assembly of functional nanoscopic elements on surfaces"
    33. Maria Varela (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)
      "Atomic Scale analysis of complex oxide interfaces"
    34. Markus Wahl (University of Basel, Switzerland)
      "2D polymerization of polymerization of planar molecular networks"
    35. Daniela Zanchet (Laboratorio Nacional de Luz Síncroton , Brazil)
      "Dipolar interactions in Fe-Fe oxide colloidal nanoparticles: Size and concentration effects"

       
       

    Warning: include(../includes/pie.inc) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/phantoms/public_html/TNT04/Speakers.php on line 278

    Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '../includes/pie.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/phantoms/public_html/TNT04/Speakers.php on line 278