TNT 2004 "Trends in Nanotechnology"
26 Enero, 200705

Segovia, Spain From  2004-09-13  to  2004-09-17


About TNT 2002

    Keynote lectures:
    1. Leo Esaki-Japan (Nobel Prize)
    2. Masakazu Aono -Japan
    3. Yoshio Bando -Japan
    4. Flemming Besenbacher-Denmark
    5. Mark Blamire -UK
    6. George Bourianoff -USA
    7. Guillermo Bozzolo -USA
    8. Roberto Car-USA
    9. Dongmin Chen -USA
    10. Wonbong Choi -Korea
    11. Ignacio Cirac-Germany
    12. Harold Craighead -USA
    13. Cees Dekker-Netherlands
    14. Pedro Echenique-Spain
    15. Carlos Egues-Switzerland
    16. Andreas Engel -Switzerland
    17. Fernando Flores -Spain
    18. Paulo Freitas-Portugal
    19. Harald Fuchs -Germany
    20. Christoph Gerber-Switzerland
    21. Masahiko Hara-Japan
    22. James Heath -USA
    23. Kikuji Hirose-Japan
    24. James Hutchby-USA
    25. Christian Joachim-France
    26. Sajeev John-Canada
    27. Dieter Kern -Germany
    28. Uzi Landman-USA
    29. Stuart Lindsay -USA
    30. Lalita Manchanda-USA
    31. Ramesh G. Mani -USA
    32. Meyya Meyyappan-USA
    33. Rodolfo Miranda-Spain
    34. Seizo Morita -Japan
    35. Gernot S.Pomrenke-USA
    36. Lars Samuelson-Sweden
    37. Christian Schöenenberger-Switzerland
    38. Ivan Schuller -USA
    39. Clivia Sotomayor Torres-Germany
    40. J. Shen Tsai-Japan
    41. Ray Tsui-USA
    42. Jan Van Ruitenbeek -Netherlands
    43. Luis Viña-Spain
    44. Kang L. Wang-Hong Kong
    45. Mark Welland-UK
    46. Stanley Williams -USA
    47. Nikolai Zhitenev -USA

    Oral Contributions:

    1. Roland-Bennewitz-Switzerland
    2. Thomas-Bjornholm-Denmark
    3. Luis-Brey-Spain
    4. Harald -Brune-Switzerland
    5. Mathias-Brust-UK
    6. Salvador-Cervera-
    7. Ramon -Compaño -Belgium
    8. Colm-Durkan-UK
    9. Daniel-Farias-Spain
    10. Diego-Frustaglia-Germany
    11. Masamichi-Fujihira-Japan
    12. Julio -Gomez Herrero-Spain
    13. Jose M.-Gomez Rodriguez-Spain
    14. George -Gruner-USA
    15. Jean Charles-Guibert-France
    16. Werner-Hofer-UK
    17. Eugenii-Katz-Israel
    18. Pierre -Legagneux -France
    19. Arturo -Lopez Quintela-Spain
    20. Hannes-Luyken-Germany
    21. Gil-Markovich-Israel
    22. Alf-Mews-Germany
    23. Danny-Porath-Israel
    24. Luca-Ramoino-Switzerland
    25. Federico-Rosei-Denmark
    26. Daniel-Ruiz Molina-Spain
    27. Werner-Seifert-Sweden
    28. Rainer-Waser-Germany
    29. Liu-Yang-USA
    Participants per Country
    Spain
    114
    United States
    45
    United Kingdom
    33
    Germany
    26
    Japan
    25
    The Netherlands
    16
    Switzerland
    16
    France
    13
    Israel
    7
    Italy
    7
    Finland
    6
    Sweden
    6
    Venezuela
    6
    Denmark
    5
    Poland
    5
    Belgium
    5
    Taiwan
    3
    Australia
    2
    Hungary
    2
    South Corea
    2
    Argentina
    1
    Canada
    1
    Cuba
    1
    Czeth Republic
    1
    Hong Kong (China)
    1
    Portugal
    1
    Romania
    1
    South Africa
    1
    Yugoslavia
    1
    TOTAL
    353
    The number of participants was 353. The 12% belong to Industrial companies (IBM, Intel, LUCENT, Thales, Motorola, Samsung, etc...), whereas the other were laboratories and research groups of universities. The 33% of participants were spanish (doctoral students, mainly).
     

    TNT 2002 Best Poster Awards

    The 10 prizes to the best Posters were announced at the Conference Dinner (Thursday, 12th)

    Funded by
    Prize award
    Author
    Institution
    Title
    National Science Foundation (NSF) 500 US Dollars Francesco Tantussi INFM, Italy

    COLD ATOM DEPOSITION: A PROMISING WAY TOWARD NANOSIZED STRUCTURE FABRICATION

    National Science Foundation (NSF) 300 US dollars Steve Welter University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

    FROM MOLECULAR WIRES TO OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICES

    National Science Foundation (NSF) 200 US dollars Ivan Brihuega UAM - Dpto. Física de la Materia Condensada, Spain SCANNING TUNNELING MICROSCOPY AND SPECTROSCOPY STUDY OF Pb/Si(100) SURFACES
    Institute of Physics Publishing (IoP) 300 Euros Tuomas Torsti CSC - Scientific Computing Ltd., Finland

    JELLIUM MODEL FOR ADSORBED METALLIC QUANTUM DOTS: NA ON CU(111)

    Hewlett Packard iPAQ Mar Alvarez Instituto de Micrelectrónica de Madrid (IMM-CNM), Spain DEVELOPMENT OF A NANOMECHANICAL BIOSENSOR FOR DETECTION OF OLIGONUCLEOTIDE HYBRIDIZATION
    Hewlett Packard iPAQ Carlo Guerrero Centro de Física IVIC, Venezuela IONIC SHELL STRUCTURES IN ALUMINUM AND GOLD CONDUCTANCE HISTOGRAMS
    Hewlett Packard iPAQ Ricardo Ruiz Vanderbilt University, USA

    NANOSCALE EPITAXY OF SUBMONOLAYER PENTACENE FILMS ON INERT SURFACES

    Donosti International Physics Centre (DIPC) 1 week visit to the DIPC in San Sebastian, Spain Luis Froufe Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain CONDUCTANCE DISTRIBUTIONS IN DISORDERED WIRES AT THE METAL-INSULATOR CROSSOVER
    World Scientific and Imperial College Press Scientific Books* Denis Potapenko Rutgers University, USA

    CHLORINE ETCHING OF Cu/Si(111) SURFACES: ATOMIC MECHANISMS AND SURFACE MORPHOLOGY

    TNT2002 Organisation Free registration to the TNT2003 Conference Celio Clavijo University of Wuppertal

    ORGANIC FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTORS FABRICATED USING NANOIMPRINT LITHOGRAPHY


    *Award sponsored by "World Scientific and Imperial College Press" - consists of the following scientific books:
    1) Physics of Novel Materials
    2) Physical Properties of Carbon Nanotubes
    3) Colossal-Magnetoresistance Materials and Other Magnetic Semiconductors
    4) Fullerenes and Fullerene Nanostructures
    5) Molecular Bioelectronics
       
       
    Sitemap
      NEWS
      CONFERENCES
      JOBS
      PH REPORTS

    © Phantoms Foundation 2019