Partners


 
 
Spanish Molecular Electronics Symposiumj
Home  Programme  Posters  Abstracts sub.  Register  Participants  Speakers  Accommodation  Sponsors  Venue

Abstracts book - Download pdf version

nanoICT School 1 (NanoOptics – NanoPhotonics) / nanoICT one-day Symposium / nanoICT School 2 (Modeling)


Scientific Programme - nanoICT School 1 (NanoOptics – NanoPhotonics)
Monday October 26, 2009
 
08:30-09:00
Registration
 
09:00-09:45 Remi Carminati (ESPCI, France)
  Single dipole emitters in nanostructured environments
Course 1: Dipole radiation: From classical to quantum
09:45-10:15
Discussion
 
10:15-11:00
Luis Froufe (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
 
Photonic crystals
Course 1: Introduction
11:00-11:30
Discussion
 
11:30-12:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
12:00-12:45
Juan Jose Saenz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
Electromagnetic and light forces on small particles
Course 1: Scattering, absorption and radiation pressure
12:45-13:15
Discussion
 
13:15-15:00
Lunch
 
15:00-15:45
Remi Carminati (ESPCI, France)
  Single dipole emitters in nanostructured environments
Course 2: Single-molecule fluorescence in complex environments
15:45-16:15
Discussion
 
16:15-17:00
Luis Froufe (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
  Photonic crystals
Course 2: Light emission and transport
17:00-17:30
Discussion
 
17:30-18:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
18:00-18:45
Juan Jose Saenz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
  Electromagnetic and light forces on small particles
Course 2: Non-conservative light forces
18:45-19:15
Discussion

Scientific Programme - nanoICT School 1 (NanoOptics – NanoPhotonics)
Tuesday October 27, 2009
 
09:00-09:45
Rainer Hillenbrand (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
 
Basics and applications of near-field optical microscopy (1)
09:45-10:15
Discussion
 
10:15-11:00
Javier Aizpurua (CSIC - UPV/EHU - DIPC, Spain)
 
Basic aspects of optical response in nanostructures
Course 1: Optical response in metallic nanoantennas
11:00-11:30
Discussion
 
11:30-12:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
12:00-12:45
Niek van Hulst (ICFO, Spain)
Course 1: Single molecules & single photon emitters
12:45-13:15
Discussion
 
13:15-15:00
Lunch
 
15:00-15:45
Rainer Hillenbrand (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
  Basics and applications of near-field optical microscopy (2)
15:45-16:15
Discussion
 
16:15-17:00
Javier Aizpurua (CSIC - UPV/EHU - DIPC, Spain)
  Basic aspects of optical response in nanostructures
Course 2: Optical response in semiconductor quantum dots
17:00-17:30
Discussion
 
17:30-18:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
18:00-18:45
Niek van Hulst (ICFO, Spain)
  Course 2: Adressing the nanoscale by far and near field optical methods
18:45-19:15
Discussion

Scientific Programme - nanoICT one-day Symposium
Wednesday October 28, 2009
 
09:00-09:30
Remi Carminati (ESPCI, France)
 
Nano-optics in disordered media
09:30-10:00
Juan Jose Saenz (UAM, Spain)
 
Giant enhanced diffusion of nanoparticles in optical vortex fields
Full Presentation (1,7Mb)
10:00-10:30
Luis Froufe (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
 
Threshold of a Random Laser with Cold Atoms
Full Presentation (1,1Mb)
10:30-11:00
Antonio Garcia-Martin (IMM-CSIC, Spain)
 
Magnetoplasmonics: an overview on the fundamentals and applications
Full Presentation (1,8Mb)
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
11:30-12:00
Niek Van Hulst (ICFO, Spain)
Controlling photon emitters on nanometer and femtosecond scale
Full Presentation (3,2Mb)
12:00-12:30
Rainer Hillenbrand (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
  IR and THz nanoscopy for characterizing electronic and photonic nanostructures
12:30-13:00
Javier Aizpurua (CSIC - UPV/EHU - DIPC, Spain)
  Metallic nanoantennas for field-enhanced spectroscopy and microscopy
13:00-13:30
Luis Hueso (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
  Spintronics with Organic Semiconductors
 
13:30-15:30
Lunch (Buffet) – Poster Session
 
15:30-16:00
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA-INAC, France)
  Modeling the electronic, optical and transport
properties of semiconductor nanowires
Full Presentation (4,0Mb)
16:00-16:30
Stephan Roche (CEA-INAC, France)
  Applying magnetic fields to carbon-based low
dimensional materials: from Aharonov-Bohm
effects to Landau levels formations
Full Presentation (6,1Mb)
16:30-17:00
Pablo Ordejon (CIN2, Spain)
  Transport properties of carbon nanotube links
between graphene layers
Full Presentation (3,3Mb)
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
17:30-18:00
Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA)
  Classical and quantum emergent behavior at the nanoscale
18:00-18:30
Daniel Sanchez Portal (CSIC - UPV/EHU - DIPC, Spain)
  Tilt angle dependence of electronic transport in
molecular junctions of self-assembled alkanethiols
Full Presentation -
Part I (12,3Mb)
Full Presentation -
Part II (13,4Mb)
18:30-19:00
Rafael Gutierrez (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
 
Charge transport through bio-molecular wires in a solvent: Bridging molecular dynamics and model Hamiltonian approaches
Full Presentation (1,6Mb)

Scientific Programme - nanoICT School 2 (Modeling)
Thursday October 29, 2009
 
09:00-09:45
Rafael Gutierrez (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
 
Modeling charge and phonon transport at the nanoscale
Course 1: Charge and phonon transport in single molecules: thermoelectricity and mechanical effects at the molecular scale
09:45-10:15
Discussion
 
10:15-11:00
Stephan Roche (CEA-INAC, France)
 
Modeling mesoscopic charge transport in nanomaterials
Course 1: Introduction to efficient order N computational transport methodologies
11:00-11:30
Discussion
 
11:30-12:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
12:00-12:45
Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA)
Microscopic simulations of classical and quantum phenomena at the nanoscale
Course 1: Methodologies and practice I
12:45-13:15
Discussion
 
13:15-15:00
Lunch
 
15:00-15:45
Rafael Gutierrez (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)
  Modeling charge and phonon transport at the nanoscale
Course 2: Charge propagation and dynamics in biomolecular systems
15:45-16:15
Discussion
 
16:15-17:00
Stephan Roche (CEA-INAC, France)
  Modeling mesoscopic charge transport in nanomaterials
Course 2: Applications to carbon nanotubes and graphene based materials
17:00-17:30
Discussion
 
17:30-18:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
18:00-18:45
Uzi Landman (Georgia Tech, USA)
  Microscopic simulations of classical and quantum phenomena at the nanoscale
Course 2: Methodologies and practice II
18:45-19:15
Discussion

Scientific Programme - nanoICT School 2 (Modeling)
Friday October 30, 2009
 
09:00-09:45
Pablo Ordejon (CIN2, Spain)
 
Simulations of nanoscale phenomena with SIESTA
Course 1: Fundamentals
09:45-10:15
Discussion
 
10:15-11:00
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA-INAC, France)
 
Modeling the electronic, optical and transport properties of semiconductor nanowires (1)
11:00-11:30
Discussion
 
11:30-12:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
12:00-12:45
Massimo Macucci (Pisa University, Italy)
Transport and Noise in Nanoelectronic Devices
Course 1: Numerical techniques for the simulation of transport in nanoscale devices
12:45-13:15
Discussion
 
13:15-15:00
Lunch
 
15:00-15:45
Pablo Ordejon (CIN2, Spain)
  Simulations of nanoscale phenomena with SIESTA
Course 2: Advanced concepts and applications
15:45-16:15
Discussion
 
16:15-17:00
Yann-Michel Niquet (CEA-INAC, France)
  Modeling the electronic, optical and transport properties of semiconductor nanowires (2)
17:00-17:30
Discussion
 
17:30-18:00
Coffee Break – Poster Session
 
18:00-18:45
Massimo Macucci (Pisa University, Italy)
  Transport and Noise in Nanoelectronic Devices
Course 2: Numerical simulation and measurement of noise in nanodevices
18:45-19:15
Discussion



  · :  © P h a n t o m s    F o u n d a t i o n   2 0 0 9  : ·  |   |   |